Our website uses cookies to give you the best experience and for us to analyse our site usage. If you continue to use our site, we will take it you are OK about this. Click on More for information about the cookies on our site and what you can do to opt out.

We respect your Do Not Track preference.

About us

Website privacy notice

This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through this website: www.privacy.org.nz

We also collect information through our online learning modules and the privacy notice for these modules can be found here.

Personal information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us.

There are places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

  • emailing an enquiry to us
  • asking a question through our live chat function
  • adding a comment to our blog
  • registering for an event, or for an online listing
  • making a submission on a proposed code of practice, or other public consultation
  • subscribing to our news feeds.

If you lodge a complaint, make a comment, or give feedback through the site, we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to you.

Third party providers

Where we use a third party provider, such as MailChimp (for newletters), Lil’ Regie (for events), or Inside (for live chat), any personal information you provide (e.g. your email address) will be stored by the third party provider.

If you use live chat, the service will capture your IP address, and will be able to recognise if you are a return visitor. You can chat with us anonymously but chats are recorded to help improve our service. We only report statistics on chats in aggregate.

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with site users.

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for instance to investigate a complaint). Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

If you make a submission to us in a public consultation process, such as commenting on a Code, we are likely to publish your submission - this is a standard part of the consultation process. We also make submissions available in response to requests under the Official Information Act 1982.

To make a comment on our blog, you must provide an email address so when we moderate the comment, we can contact you if necessary for clarification.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

Website analytics

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. We use Piwik Pro, a paid third party service to analyse the web traffic data for us. We own the data that is generated and it will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve the site, for instance:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system (eg Windows XP, Mac OS X)
  • The type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your browser. 

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our site where they are required for particular features to work.

We also use tracking cookies with Piwik Pro (see the section on Website Analytics) to track and analyse non-personally identifiable data about our website usage. You can choose to opt out of our tracking cookies without affecting your ability to use the site.

Our live chat service, Inside, likewise uses cookie technology.

See our cookies page for more information about the cookies that are used on our site.

Links to social networking services

We do use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them. See our cookies page for more information.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

Your rights and choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access or correction, see our contact details. You can ask to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time.

For any further explanations of what we do with your information, check the parts of the site where you can provide us with that information, or contact us.

We also have this easy to use privacy statement generator - the Priv-o-matic - to help you create your own privacy statement.


21 November 2017