Our website uses cookies to give you the best experience and for us to analyse our site usage. If you continue to use our site, we will take it you are OK about this. Click on More for information about the cookies on our site and what you can do to opt out.

We respect your Do Not Track preference.

PrivacyLive forum with the Data Futures Partnership (Wellington)

PrivacyLive 12 May 2017 - The Chair of the Data Futures Partnership, Dame Diane Robertson, discusses driving trusted data use in this Privacy Week event.

PrivacyLive forum with the Data Futures Partnership (Auckland)

PrivacyLive 11 May 2017 - The Chair of the Data Futures Partnership, Dame Diane Robertson, discusses driving trusted data use in this Privacy Week event.

PrivacyLive forum with Netsafe and InternetNZ

PrivacyLive 9 May 2017 - Netsafe's Angela Webster discusses her research into pre-teens and privacy. InternetNZ's issues manager Ben Creet discusses direct messaging apps and which popular apps offer the best privacy protections.

PrivacyLive forum with Katrine Evans

PrivacyLive 29 March 2017 - Katrine Evans from Hayman Lawyers discusses the expanding definition of personal information. Katrine is a former Assistant Commissioner of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Data to go

Data to Go is a short film which aims to raise awareness of this identity fraud. Filmed in a London coffee shop in March 2016, the film uses hidden cameras to capture baffled reactions from people when their personal data, all found on public websites, is revealed to them. More information about the campaign here: www.identityfraud.org.uk 

Metadata explained - Privacy International

What is metadata? Why is it important? What does metadata reveal? Watch this Privacy International video to find out and learn more.  

The power of privacy 5: The house that data built - living in a smart home

In the final episode of this series, technology journalist Aleks Krotoski steps into the near future to experience what it's like to have your life constantly connected. Her every whim may be catered for, but at what cost?

The power of privacy 4: Open data - mapping the fallout from Fukushima

What if we could harness personal data for the collective good? In this episode, technology journalist Aleks Krotoski travels to Japan to test radiation levels with a community-built Geiger counter. 

The power of privacy 3: What can you do when private data goes public?

From the right to be forgotten to preventative techniques, technology journalist Aleks Krotoski examines how businesses and individuals can take control back when it comes to their privacy. 

The power of privacy 2: Hacking exposed - the tricks of the trade 

Technology journalist Aleks Krotoski travels to Las Vegas, home to the world's largest hacking convention in episode two of this series about online privacy. Two hackers, Khalil Sehnaoui and Martin Bos, are challenged to break into Aleks' work computer in real-time.

The power of privacy 1: Does the internet know where you live?

Technology journalist Aleks Krotoski discovers how mobile technology, photography and even the humble chimney have changed the way we think about privacy. In episode one of this video series about online security, Aleks meets Max, a digital detective who, armed with only her name, will gather as much information on her as possible.

Privacy - Why should we care?

A lecture on the importance of privacy by Associate Professor Nicole Moreham and PhD Candidate Marcin Betkier on 16 April 2016. This presentation was part of the Spotlight Lecture Series hosted by Victoria University of Wellington.

What hope for privacy in an Internet of Things world? 

Technologist and KotahiNet founder Vikram Kumar tells a Technology & Privacy Forum audience in Wellington about the privacy risks and benefits of a world dominated by internet-connected sensors. This presentation on 9 May 2016 was part of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner's Privacy Week events.

Privacy Commissioner's 2015 Identity Conference presentation

The Privacy Commissioner, John Edwards, gave a keynote speech at the Identity Conference at Te Papa in Wellington on 18 May 2015. The presentation was titled 'The New I AM: Identity and Anonymity in an Untrusting World'.

A message from the Privacy Commissioner - making a complaint

Privacy is about helping you keep control of your personal information.

A message from the Privacy Commissioner - the Privacy Act

The protections for your personal information come from the Privacy Act.

A message from the Privacy Commissioner - play nicely and share safely

 

Privacy Commissioner John Edwards' top tip for Privacy Week is play nicely and share safely.

Privacy Matters - a Privacy Week message

Information is changing the way we live. Every day brings new demands from government and business for access to your information. Controlling your own information means controlling how others see you and how you see yourself. Privacy is the ability to control your own information.

Drones - safety, opportunities and challenges 

May 2015 - John Nicholson from Aviation NZ and Sam Jennings from the Civil Aviation Authority discuss the growing impact of drone technology on aviation in New Zealand, including changes to CAA rules around using unmanned aerial vehicles. This presentation was one of our Technology & Privacy Forums during Privacy Week (3-9 May 2015).

GCPO Privacy Week presentation

May 2015 - Government Chief Privacy Officer Russell Burnard gave this Technology & Privacy Forum in Wellington during Privacy Week on 4 May 2015.

Tonight with John Oliver: Edward Snowden on Passwords

April 2015 - British comedian and US television presenter John Oliver and Edward Snowden talk password security. 

Once it's out there ...

March 2015 - Once you put your personal information out there, you can’t take it back. This animation by Canada's Office of the Privacy Commissioner shows that it’s almost impossible to take back anything that you put online – much like getting the toothpaste back into the tube.

If your shop assistant was an app 

Dec 2014 - A large number of apps demand access to your private information such as location, contacts and text messages. How would you react if real people demanded the same?

Bitcoins and altcoins

Feb 2015 - Technologist Vikram Kumar gives an overview of bitcoins and altcoins at an Office of the Privacy Commissioner Technology & Privacy Forum at the National Library in Wellington on 24 February 2015. Vikram also discussed privacy and data protection issues around crypto-currencies.

A cyber privacy parable

 

Sept 2014 - Follow the trials and tribulations of Tim as a seemingly innocent piece of digital information threatens to ruin his life when it falls into the wrong hands.

Internet privacy prank

April 2014 - The makers of this video asked a bunch of people to do an interview about online privacy. What they didn't know is that the interview was about *their* online privacy.

Parks and Recreation: Gryzzl goes too far

Jan 2015 - In a recent episode of the US sitcom Parks and Recreation, the truth about tech giant Gryzzl isn't quite as "chill" as they'd have you believe.

Feline finder site exposes internet privacy problems

Aug 2014 - there’s a new website that innocently seems to be about cats and the people who love them. It’s called, I Know Where Your Cat Lives. The problem is if people know where your cat lives, then they might know where you live too.

Privacy Commissioner's Nethui presentation

July 2014 - Privacy Commissioner John Edwards gave a keynote presentation at Nethui in Auckland on 11 July 2014. He discussed the issue of a recent Spanish court ruling on Google and the right to be forgotten.

Steve's Scam School: Lottery scam

June 2013 - Have you ever received a letter, text message or email telling you you've won the lottery? In this scam, the victim receives a fake letter, email or text message, telling them they have won money or a prize in a lottery, but need to send a fee to claim it. The victim sends the fee, but does not receive their promised winnings. Remember: you cannot win money in a lottery or prize draw you never entered.

Sharing information: A day in your life

March 2012- Every day, you share information about yourself with businesses and their affiliates. In fact, you might not realize just how often it happens.

Terms and conditions may apply - official trailer

Feb 2013 - A documentary about what you're really agreeing to when you click "I accept".

Social media experiment

Nov 2013 - American funny man Jack Vale uses the power of social media to freak people out by making them think he knew personal information about them.

Why privacy matters - Alessandro Acquisti

The line between public and private has blurred in the past decade, both online and in real life, and Alessandro Acquisti is here to explain what this means and why it matters. In this thought-provoking, slightly chilling talk, he shares details of recent and ongoing research -- including a project that shows how easy it is to match a photograph of a stranger with their sensitive personal information.

Show items from between:

We're sorry, but we can not find any resources within the set date range. Please search again with different dates.